Amyl Salicylate (Oxo)

Code : 57035

Cas No : 2050-08-0

Einecs No : 218-080-2

Amyl Salicylate has a floral and sweet, herbaceous and balsamic character, with a greenish tone. It is extensively employed in florals and can be an important ingredient for fougeres.

Odour : Herbaceous-green, mild floral odour

Usages :Finds application in soap,detergents,shampoo,Alcoholic lotion,fine fragrance,house hold and beauty care,good blending agent for floral compounds

Synonyms :
Soluble in alcohol,insoluble in water

Appearance :
Clear colourless,slightly viscous liquid

Molecular Formula : C12H1603

Molecular Weight : 208

Boiling Point : 278°c(760mm)

Assay :-

Fema NO. :-

Acid Value :0.00 - 1.00 mgKOH/gms

Visual Color :-

Specific gravity : 1.048-1.057

Refractive Index : 1.505-1.510

Flash Point : 100°C

Solubility : Soluble in alcohol,insoluble in water

Storage Conditions :-

Stabilizer :-

Self Life :-