Iso Amyl Salicylate

Code : 57040

Cas No : 87-20-7

Einecs No : 201-730-4

Iso Amyl Salicylate has a floral and sweet, herbaceous and balsamic character, with a greenish tone. It is extensively employed in florals and can be an important ingredient for fougeres.

Odour : Herbaceous-green, mild floral odour

Usages : Finds application in soap, detergents, shampoo, Alcoholic lotion, fine fragrance, house hold and beauty care, good blending agent for floral compounds

Synonyms :
3-methyl butyl Salicylate, Isopentyl salicylate

Appearance :
Clear colourless, slightly viscous liquid

Molecular Formula : C12H1603

Molecular Weight : 208

Boiling Point : 277°c

Assay :-

Fema NO. :2084

Acid Value :-

Visual Color :-

Specific gravity : 1.044-1.052

Refractive Index : 1.505-1.510

Flash Point : 100°C

Solubility : Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water

Storage Conditions :-

Stabilizer :-

Self Life :-