
Code: 57035
Cas No: 2050-08-0
Einecs No: 218-080-2
Amyl Salicylate has a floral and sweet, herbaceous and balsamic character, with a greenish tone. It is extensively employed in florals and can be an important ingredient for fougeres.
Odour: Herbaceous-green, mild floral odour
Uses: Finds application in soap,detergents,shampoo,Alcoholic lotion,fine fragrance,house hold and beauty care,good blending agent for floral compounds
Synonyms:
Soluble in alcohol,insoluble in water
Molecular Formula: C12H1603
Molecular Weight: 208
Boiling Point: 278°c(760mm)
Assay:
Appearance:
Clear colourless,slightly viscous liquid
Specific gravity: 1.048-1.057
Refractive Index: 1.505-1.510
Flash Point: 100°C
Solubility:
Soluble in alcohol,insoluble in water